Google Play link
Samajwadi Party releases fourth list of candidates; Akhilesh to contest from Mubarakpur | Samajwadi Party releases manifesto for UP polls | Congress releases list of 63 candidates in Uttarakhand | Ticket to Rajnath Singh's son, Pankaj Singh causes resentment in the BJP in U.P. | Congress releases first list of 43 candidates for UP polls
Main Menu

Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election

Uttar Pradesh Election Result 2017

The counting of votes for the 403 seats in Uttar Pradesh (UP) assembly elections 2017 saw a historic landslide verdict in favour of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and its allies in 403-member UP assembly.

Party Won Leading Total
Bahujan Samaj Party 19 0 19
Bharatiya Janata Party 312 0 312
Indian National Congress 7 0 7
Rashtriya Lok Dal 1 0 1
Samajwadi Party 47 0 47
Apna Dal (Soneylal) 9 0 9
Nirbal Indian Shoshit Hamara Aam Dal 1 0 1
Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party 4 0 4
Independent 3 0 3
Total 403 0 403

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Assembly Elections 2017

Assembly elections are due in Uttar Pradesh in early 2017. The final voting dates are expected to be announced by Election Commission of India by December, 2016. The Samajwadi Party (SP) government is set to complete its full term of five years in 2017. In the 2012 elections, the Samajwadi Party won by a comfortable majority of 224 seats while the BSP was reduced to 80 seats. The BJP and Congress got 47 and 28 seats respectively. The Uttar Pradesh state legislature consists of a total of 403 assembly seats.

The Samajwadi Party and the Bahujan Samaj Party are the two main political contenders in Uttar Pradesh. Besides, national political parties BJP and Congress also have important stakes in this politically significant state. Uttar Pradesh is the largest state in India in terms of population. It returns the largest number of seats to the Lok Sabha.

Complete List of MLA of Uttar Pradesh 2017

Constituency Winner/Leading Trailing/Runnerup
Unnao Pankaj Gupta (BJP) Winner Manisha Deepak (SP )Runner-up
Fatehpur Vikram Singh (BJP) Winner Chandra Prakash Lodhi (SP )Runner-up
Rampur Khas Aradhana Mishra Mona (INC) Winner Nagesh Pratap Singh Urf Chhote Sarkar (BJP )Runner-up
ishwanath Ganj Rakesh Kumar Verma Alias Dr.R.K.Verma (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Sanjay Pandey (INC )Runner-up
Behat Naresh Saini (INC) Winner Mahaveer Singh Rana (BJP )Runner-up
Nakur Dr. Dharam Singh Saini (BJP)Winner Imran Masood (INC )Runner-up
Saharanpur Nagar Sanjay Garg (SP) Winner Rajiv Gumber (BJP )Runner-up
Saharanpur Masood Akhtar (INC) Winner Jagpal Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Deoband Brijesh (BJP) Winner Majid Ali (BSP )Runner-up
Rampur Maniharan Devender Kumar Nim (BJP) Winner Ravindra Kumar Molhu (BSP )Runner-up
Gangoh Pradeep Kumar (BJP) Winner Nauman Masood (INC )Runner-up
Kairana Nahid Hasan (SP) Winner Mriganka Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Thana Bhawan Suresh Kumar (BJP)Winner Abdul Waris Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Shamli Tejendra Nirwal (BJP) Winner Pankaj Kumar Malik (INC )Runner-up
udhana Umesh Malik (BJP) Winner Pramod Tyagi (SP )Runner-up
Charthawal Vijay Kumar Kashyap (BJP) Winner Mukesh Kumar Chaudhary (SP )Runner-up
Purqazi Pramod Utwal (BJP) Winner Deepak Kumar (INC )Runner-up
Muzaffar Nagar Kapil Dev Agarwal (BJP) Winner Gaurav Swarup Bansal (SP )Runner-up
Khatauli Vikram Singh (BJP) Winner Chandan Singh Chauhan (SP )Runner-up
Meerapur Avtar Singh Bhadana (BJP) Winner Liyakat Ali (SP )Runner-up
Najibabad Tasleem Ahmad (SP) Winner Rajiv Kumar Agarwal (BJP )Runner-up
Nagina Manoj Kumar Paras (SP) Winner Omwati Devi (BJP )Runner-up
Barhapur Sushant Kumar (BJP) Winner Husain Ahmad (INC )Runner-up
Dhampur Ashok Kumar Rana (BJP) Winner Tha. Mool Chand Chauhan (SP )Runner-up
Nehtaur Omkumar (BJP) Winner Munnalal Premi (INC )Runner-up
Bijnor Suchi (BJP) Winner Ruchi Vira (SP )Runner-up
Chandpur Kamlesh Saini (BJP) Winner Mohammad Iqbal (BSP )Runner-up
Noorpur Lokendra Singh (BJP) Winner Naim Ul Hasan (SP )Runner-up
Kanth Rajesh Kumar Singh (Chunnu) (BJP) Winner Aneesurrehman (SP )Runner-up
Thakurdwara Navab Jan (SP) Winner Rajpal Singh Chauhan (BJP )Runner-up
Moradabad Rural Haji Ikram Qureshi (SP) Winner Hariom Sharma (BJP )Runner-up
Moradabad Nagar Ritesh Kumar Gupta (BJP) Winner Mohammad Yusuf Ansari (SP )Runner-up
Kundarki Mohammad Rizwan (SP) Winner Ramveer Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Bilari Mohd. Faeem (SP) Winner Suresh Saini (BJP )Runner-up
Chandausi Gulab Devi (BJP) Winner Km. Vimlesh Kumari (INC )Runner-up
Asmoli Pinki Yadav (SP) Winner Narendra Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Sambhal Iqbal Mehmood (SP) Winner Ziaurrehman (AIMIM )Runner-up
Suar Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan (SP) Winner Laxmi Saini (BJP )Runner-up
Chamraua Naseer Ahmad Khan (SP )Winner Ali Yusuf Ali (BSP )Runner-up
Bilaspur Baldev Singh Aulakh (BJP) Winner Sanjay Kapoor (INC )Runner-up
Rampur Mohammad Azam Khan (SP) Winner Shiv Bahadur Saxena (BJP )Runner-up
Milak Rajbala (BJP) Winner Vijay Singh (SP )Runner-up
Dhanaura Rajeev Kumar (BJP) Winner Jagram Singh (SP )Runner-up
Naugawan Sadat Chetan Chauhan (BJP)Winner Javed Abbas (SP )Runner-up
Amroha Mehboob Ali (SP) Winner Naushad Ali (BSP )Runner-up
Hasanpur Mahender Singh Khadakvanshi (BJP) Winner Kamal Akhtar (SP )Runner-up
Siwalkhas Jitendra Pal Singh Billu (BJP) Winner Gulam Mohammad (SP )Runner-up
Sardhana Sangeet Singh Som (BJP) Winner Atul Pradhan (SP )Runner-up
Hastinapur Dinesh Khatik (BJP) Winner Yogesh Verma (BSP )Runner-up
Kithore Satyavir Tyagi (BJP)Winner Shahid Manzoor (SP )Runner-up
Meerut Cantt. Satya Prakash Agarwal (BJP)Winner Satendra Solanki (BSP )Runner-up
Meerut Rafiq Ansari (SP) Winner Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai (BJP )Runner-up
Meerut South Dr. Somendra Tomar (BJP) Winner Haji Mohammad Yaqub (BSP )Runner-up
Chhaprauli Sahender Singh Ramala (RLD) Winner Satender Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Baraut Krishanpal Malik Urf Krishanpal Malik (BJP) Winner Sahab Singh (RLD )Runner-up
Baghpat Yogesh Dhama (BJP) Winner Ahmed Hameed (BSP )Runner-up
Loni Nandkishor (BJP) Winner Zakir Ali (BSP )Runner-up
Muradnagar Ajit Pal Tyagi (BJP) Winner Sudhan Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Sahibabad Sunil Kumar Sharma (BJP) Winner Amarpal (INC )Runner-up
Ghaziabad Atul Garg (BJP)Winner Suresh Bansal (BSP )Runner-up
Modi Nagar Dr. Manju Shiwach (BJP) Winner Wahab (BSP )Runner-up
Dhaulana Aaslam Choudhary (BSP) Winner Ramesh Chand Tomer (BJP )Runner-up
Hapur Vijay Pal (BJP) Winner Gajraj Singh (INC )Runner-up
Garhmukteshwar Kamal Singh (BJP) Winner Prashant Choudhary (BSP )Runner-up
Noida Pankaj Singh (BJP)Winner Sunil Choudhary (SP )Runner-up
Dadri Tejpal Singh Nagar (BJP) Winner Satveer Singh Gurjar (BSP )Runner-up
Jewar Dhirendra Singh (BJP) Winner Vedram Bhati (BSP )Runner-up
Sikandrabad Bimla Singh Solanki (BJP) Winner Mohammad Imran (BSP )Runner-up
Bulandshahr Virendra Singh Sirohi (BJP) Winner Moh Aleem Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Syana Devendra (BJP) Winner Dilnawaz Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Anupshahr Sanjay (BJP) Winner Gajendra Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Debai Anita Singh Rajput (BJP) Winner Harish Kumar (SP )Runner-up
Shikarpur Anil Kumar (BJP) Winner Mukul Upadhyay (BSP )Runner-up
Khurja Vijendra Singh (BJP) Winner Arjun Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Khair Anoop (BJP) Winner Rakesh Kumar Maurya (BSP )Runner-up
Barauli Shri Dalveer Singh (BJP) Winner Thakur Jaivir Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Atrauli Sandeep Kumar Singh (BJP) Winner Viresh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Chharra Ravendra Pal Singh (BJP) Winner Thakur Rakesh Singh (SP )Runner-up
Koil Anil Parashar (BJP) Winner Shaz Ishaq Urf Ajju Ishaq (SP )Runner-up
Aligarh Sanjeev Raja (BJP) Winner Zafar Alam (SP )Runner-up
Iglas Rajveer Diler (BJP) Winner Rajendra Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Hathras Hari Shankar Mahor (BJP) Winner Braj Mohan Rahi (BSP )Runner-up
Sadabad Ramveer Upadhyay (BSP) Winner Dr Anil Chaudhary (RLD )Runner-up
Sikandra Rao Birendra Singh Rana (BJP) Winner Bani Singh Baghel (BSP )Runner-up
Chhata Laxmi Narayan (BJP) Winner Atul Singh (IND )Runner-up
Mant Shyam Sunder Sharma (BSP )Winner Yogesh Chaudhary (RLD )Runner-up
Goverdhan Karinda Singh (BJP) Winner Raj Kumar Rawat (BSP )Runner-up
Mathura Shrikant Sharma (BJP) Winner Pradeep Mathur (INC )Runner-up
Baldev Pooran Prakash (BJP) Winner Niranjan Singh Dhangar (RLD )Runner-up
Etmadpur Ram Pratap Singh (BJP) Winner Dr. Dharmpal Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Agra Cantt. Dr. Girraj Singh Dharmesh (BJP) Winner Gutiyari Lal Duwesh (BSP )Runner-up
Agra South Yogendra Upadhyaya (BJP) Winner Zulfiqar Ahmad Bhutto (BSP )Runner-up
Agra North Jagan Prasad Garg (BJP) Winner Er. Gyanendra Gautam (BSP )Runner-up
Agra Rural Hemlata Diwakar (BJP) Winner Kalicharan Suman (BSP )Runner-up
Fatehpur Sikri Chau. Udaybhan Singh (BJP) Winner Surajpal Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Kheragarh Mahesh Kumar Goyal (BJP) Winner Bhagwan Singh Kushwaha (BSP )Runner-up
Fatehabad Jitendra Verma (BJP) Winner Rajendra Singh (SP )Runner-up
Bah Rani Pakshalika Singh (BJP) Winner Madhusudan Sharma (BSP )Runner-up
Tundla SatyaPal Singh Baghel (BJP) Winner Rakesh Babu (BSP )Runner-up
Jasrana Ramgopal (BJP) Winner Shivpratap Singh (SP )Runner-up
Firozabad Manish Asija (BJP) Winner Azim Bhai (SP )Runner-up
Shikohabad Mukesh Verma (BJP) Winner Sanjay Kumar (SP )Runner-up
Sirsaganj Hariom Yadav (SP) Winner Jaiveer Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Kasganj Devendra Singh Rajput (BJP)Winner Hasrat Ullah Sherwani (SP )Runner-up
Amanpur Devendra Pratap (BJP) Winner Virendra Singh Solanki (SP )Runner-up
Patiyali Mamtesh (BJP) Winner Kiran Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Aliganj Satyapal Singh Rathaur (BJP) Winner Rameshwar Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Etah Vipin Kumar David (BJP) Winner Jugendra Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Marhara Virendra (BJP) Winner Amit Gaurav (SP )Runner-up
Jalesar anjeev Kumar Diwakar (BJP) Winner Ranjeet Suman (SP )Runner-up
Mainpuri Rajkumar Alias Raju Yadav (SP) Winner Ashok Kumar (BJP )Runner-up
Bhongaon Ram Naresh Agnihotri (BJP) Winner Alok Kumar (SP )Runner-up
Kishni Brajesh Kumar (SP) Winner Sunil Kumar (BJP )Runner-up
Karhal Sobaran Singh Yadav (SP) Winner Rama Shakya (BJP )Runner-up
Gunnaur Ajeet Kumar Urf Raju Yadav (BJP) Winner Ram Khiladi Singh (SP )Runner-up
Bisauli Kushagra Sagar (BJP) Winner Ashutosh Maurya Alias Raju (SP )Runner-up
Sahaswan Omkar Singh (SP) Winner Ashtosh Varshney (BJP )Runner-up
Bilsi Pt. Radha Krishan Sharma (BJP) Winner Musarrat Ali Bittan (BSP )Runner-up
Badaun Mahesh Chandra Gupta (BJP) Winner Abid Raza Khan (SP )Runner-up
Shekhupur Dharmendra Kumar Singh Shakya (BJP) Winner Ashish Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Dataganj Rajeev Kumar Singh Urf Babbu Bhaiya (BJP) Winner Sinod Kumar Shakya Urf Deepu Bhaiya (BSP )Runner-up
Baheri Chhatra Pal Singh (BJP) Winner Naseem Ahmad (BSP )Runner-up
Meerganj Dr. D.C. Verma (BJP) Winner Sultan Beg (BSP )Runner-up
Bhojipura Bahoran Lal Maurya (BJP) Winner Shazil Islam Ansari (SP )Runner-up
Nawabganj Kesar Singh (BJP) Winner Bhagwat Saran Gangwar (SP )Runner-up
Faridpur Dr. Shyam Bihari Lal (BJP) Winner Dr. Siya Ram Sagar (SP )Runner-up
Bithari Chainpur Rajesh Kumar Mishra (BJP) Winner Veer Pal Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Bareilly Dr. Arun Kumar (BJP) Winner Prem Prakash Agarwal (INC )Runner-up
Bareilly Cantt. Rajesh Agarwal (BJP) Winner Mujahid Hassan Khan (INC )Runner-up
Aonla Dharam Pal Singh (BJP Winner Sidhraj Singh (SP )Runner-up
Pilibhit Sanjay Singh Gangwar (BJP) Winner Riaz Ahmad (SP )Runner-up
Barkhera Kishan Lal Rajpoot (BJP) Winner Hemraj Verma (SP )Runner-up
Puranpur Babu Ram Paswan (BJP) Winner Peetam Ram (SP )Runner-up
Bisalpur Agyash Ram Saran Verma (BJP) Winner Anis Ahmad Khan Alias Phoolbabu (INC )Runner-up
Katra Veer Vikram Singh Prince (BJP) W inner Rajesh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Jalalabad Sharadvir Singh (SP) Winner Manoj Kashyap (BJP )Runner-up
Tilhar Roshan Lal Verma (BJP) Winner Kunwar Jitin Prasada (INC )Runner-up
Powayan Chetram (BJP) Winner Shakuntla Devi (SP )Runner-up
Shahjahanpur Suresh Kumar Khanna (BJP) Winner Tanveer Khan (SP )Runner-up
Dadraul Manvendra Singh (BJP) Winner Rammurtee Singh Verma (SP )Runner-up
Palia Harvinder Kumar Sahani (BJP) Winner Virendra Kumar Agarwal (BSP )Runner-up
Nighasan Patel Ramkumar Verma (BJP) Winner Krishna Gopal Patel (SP )Runner-up
Gola Gokrannath Arvind Giri (BJP) Winner Vinay Tiwari (SP )Runner-up
Sri Nagar Manju Tyagi (BJP) Meera Bano (SP )Runner-up
Dhaurahra Awasthi Bala Prasad (BJP) Winner Yeshpal Singh Chaudhari (SP )Runner-up
Lakhimpur Yogesh Verma (BJP )Winner Utkarsh Verma Madhur (SP )Runner-up
Kasta Saurabh Singh (BJP )Winner Sunil Kumar Lala (SP )Runner-up
Mohammdi Lokendra Pratap Singh (BJP )Winner Sanjay Sharma (INC )Runner-up
Maholi Shashank Trivedi (BJP )Winner Anoop Kumar Gupta (SP )Runner-up
Sitapur Rakesh Rathore (BJP )Winner Radhey Shyam Jaiswal (SP )Runner-up
Hargaon Suresh Rahi (BJP )Winner Ramhet Bharti (BSP )Runner-up
Laharpur Suneel Verma (BJP )Winner Mo. Jasmeer Ansari (BSP )Runner-up
Biswan Mahendra Singh (BJP )Winner Afzaal Kausar (SP )Runner-up
Sevata Gyan Tiwari (BJP )Winner Engineer Mohammad Nasim (BSP )Runner-up
Mohmoodabad Narendra Singh Verma (SP )Winner Asha Maurya (BJP )Runner-up
Sidhauli Hargovind Bhargava (BSP )Winner Manish Rawat (SP )Runner-up
Misrikh Ram Krishna Bhargava (BJP )Winner Manish Kumar Rawat (BSP )Runner-up
Sawayazpur Kunvar Madhvendra Pratap (BJP )Winner Padamrag Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Shahabad Rajani Tiwari (BJP )Winner Asif Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Hardoi Nitin Agarwal (SP )Winner Raja Bux Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Gopamau Shyam Prakash (BJP )Winner Rajeshwari (SP )Runner-up
Sandi Prabhash Kumar (BJP )Winner Omendra Kumar Verma (INC )Runner-up
Bilgram-Mallanwan Ashish Kumar Singh Ashu (BJP )Winner Subhash Pal (SP )Runner-up
Balamau Ram Pal Verma (BJP )Winner Neelu Satyarthi (BSP )Runner-up
Sandila Raj Kumar Agrawal Urf Rajia (BJP )Winner Abdul Mannan (SP )Runner-up
Bangermau Kuldeep Singh Sengar (BJP )Winner Badaloo Khan (SP )Runner-up
Safipur Bamba Lal (BJP )Winner Ram Baran (BSP )Runner-up
Mohan Brijesh Kumar (BJP )Winner Radhe Lal Rawat S/O Munnu (BSP )Runner-up
Bhagwantnagar Hriday Narayan Dikshit (BJP )Winner Shashank Shekhar Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Purwa Anil Singh (BSP )Winner Uttam Chandra Urf Rakesh Lodhi (BJP )Runner-up
Malihabad Jai Devi (BJP )Winner Rajbala (SP )Runner-up
Bakshi Kaa Talab Avinash Trivedi (BJP )Winner Nakul Dubey (BSP )Runner-up
Sarojini Nagar Swati Singh (BJP )Winner Anurag Alias Anurag Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Lucknow West Suresh Kumar Shrivastav (BJP) Winner Mod Rehan (SP )Runner-up
Lucknow North Dr. Neeraj Bora (BJP)Winner Abhishek Mishr (SP )Runner-up
Lucknow East Ashutosh Tandan (BJP) Winner Anurag Singh (INC )Runner-up
Lucknow Central Brijesh Pathak (BJP) Winner Ravidas Mehrotra (SP )Runner-up
Lucknow Cantt. Dr. Reeta Joshi (BJP) Winner Aparna Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Mohanlalganj Ambrish Singh Pushkar (SP )Winner Ram Bahadur (BSP )Runner-up
Bachhrawan Ram Naresh Rawat (BJP )Winner Shahab Sharan (INC )Runner-up
Tiloi Mayankeshwar Sharan Singh (BJP )Winner Mohd. Saood (BSP )Runner-up
Harchandpur Rakesh Singh (INC )Winner Kanchan Lodhi (BJP )Runner-up
Rae Bareli Aditi Singh (INC )Winner Mhd. Shahbaz Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Salon Dal Bahadur (BJP )Winner Suresh Chaudhary (INC )Runner-up
Sareni Dhirendra Bahadur Singh (BJP )Winner Thakur Prasad Yadav (BSP )Runner-up
Unchahar Manoj Kumar Pandey (SP )Winner Utkrist Maurya (BJP )Runner-up
Jagdishpur Suresh Kumar (BJP )Winner Radhey Shyam (INC )Runner-up
Gauriganj Rakesh Pratap Singh (SP )Winner Mohammad Nayeem (INC )Runner-up
Amethi Garima Singh (BJP )Winner Gaytri Prasad (SP )Runner-up
Isauli Abrar Ahmad (SP )Winner Om Prakash Pandey (BJP)Runner-up
Sultanpur Surya Bhan Singh (BJP )Winner Syed Mujeed Ahmad (BSP )Runner-up
Sadar Sitaram (BJP )Winner Raj Prasad (BSP )Runner-up
Lambhua Devmani (BJP )Winner Vinod Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Kadipur Rajesh Kumar Gautam (BJP )Winner Bhagelu Ram (BSP )Runner-up
Kaimganj Amar Singh (BJP )Winner Dr. Surabhi (SP )Runner-up
Amritpur Sushil Kumar Shakya (BJP )Winner Narendra Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Farrukhabad Mejor Sunil Dutt Dwivedi (BJP )Winner Mohd. Umar Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Bhojpur Nagendra Singh (BJP )Winner Arshad Jamal Siddiqui (SP )Runner-up
Chhibramau Archana Pandey (BJP )Winner Tahir Hussain Siddiqui (BSP )Runner-up
Tirwa Kailash Singh Rajput (BJP )Winner Vijay Bahadur Pal (SP )Runner-up
Kannauj Anil Kumar Dohare (SP )Winner Banwari Lal Dohare (BJP )Runner-up
Jaswantnagar Shivpal Singh Yadav (SP )Winner Manish Yadav Patre (BJP )Runner-up
Etawah Sarita Bhadauriya (BJP )Winner Kuldeep Gupta Santu (SP )Runner-up
Bharthana Savitri Katheria (BJP )Winner Kamlesh Kumar Katheria (SP )Runner-up
Bidhuna Vinay Shakya (BJP )Winner Dinesh Kumar Verma (SP )Runner-up
Dibiyapur Lakhan Singh (BJP )Winner Pradeep Kumar Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Auraiya Ramesh Chandra (BJP )Winner Bhimrao Ambedkar (BSP )Runner-up
Rasulabad Nirmala Sankhwar (BJP )Winner Arun Kumari Kori (SP )Runner-up
Akbarpur Raniya Pratibha Shukla (BJP )Winner Neeraj Singh (SP )Runner-up
Sikandra Mathura Prasad Pal (BJP )Winner Mahendra Katiyar Bablu (BSP )Runner-up
Bhognipur Vinod Kumar Katiyar (BJP )Winner Dharmpal Singh Bhadauria (BSP )Runner-up
Bilhaur Bhagwati Prasad Sagar (BJP )Winner Kamlesh Chandra Diwakar (BSP )Runner-up
Bithoor Abhijeet Singh Sanga (BJP )Winner Munindra Shukla (SP )Runner-up
Kalyanpur Nilima Katiyar (BJP )Winner Satish Kumar Nigam (SP )Runner-up
Govindnagar Satya Dev Pachauri (BJP )Winner Ambuj Shikla (INC )Runner-up
Sishamau Hazi Irfan Solanki (SP )Winner Suresh Awasthi (BJP )Runner-up
Arya Nagar Amitabh Bajpai (SP )Winner Salil Vishnoi (BJP )Runner-up
Kidwai Nagar Mahesh Chandra (BJP )Winner Ajay Kapoor (INC )Runner-up
Kanpur Cantt. Sohil Akhtar Ansari (INC )Winner Raghunandan Singh Bhadauria (BJP )Runner-up
Maharajpur Satish Mahana (BJP )Winner Manoj Kumar Shukla (BSP )Runner-up
Ghatampur Kamal Rani (BJP )Winner Saroj Kureel (BSP )Runner-up
Madhaugarh Moolchandra Singh (BJP )Winner Girish Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Kalpi Ku. Narendra Pal Singh (BJP )Winner Chhote Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Orai Gauri Shankar (BJP )Winner Mahendra Singh (SP )Runner-up
Babina Rajeev Singh Parichha (BJP )Winner Yashpal Singh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Jhansi Nagar Ravi Sharma (BJP )Winner Sita Ram Kushwaha (BSP )Runner-up
Mauranipur Biharilal Arya (BJP )Winner Dr.Rashmi Arya (SP )Runner-up
Garautha Jawahar Lal Rajpoot (BJP )Winner Deep Narayan Singh urf Deepak Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Lalitpur Ramratan Kushwaha (BJP )Winner Jyoti Singh (SP )Runner-up
Mehroni Manohar Lal (BJP )Winner Feran Lal (BSP )Runner-up
Hamirpur Ashok Kumar Singh Chandel (BJP )Winner Dr. Manoj Kumar Prajapati (SP )Runner-up
Rath Manisha Anuragi (BJP )Winner Gayadeen Anuragi (INC )Runner-up
Mahoba Rakesh Kumar Goswami (BJP )Winner Siddh Gopal Sahu (SP )Runner-up
Charkhari Brijbhushan Rajpoot Alias Guddu Bhaiya (BJP )Winner Urmila Devi (SP )Runner-up
Tindwari Brajesh Kumar Prajapati (BJP )Winner Jagdish Prasad Prajapati (BSP )Runner-up
Baberu Chandrapal (BJP )Winner Kiran Yadav (BSP )Runner-up
Naraini Raj Karan Kabir (BJP )Winner Bharat Lal Diwakar (INC )Runner-up
Banda Prakash Dwivedi (BJP )Winner Madhusudan Kushwaha (BSP )Runner-up
Chitrakoot Chandrika Prasad Upadhyay (BJP )Winner Veer Singh (SP )Runner-up
Manikpur R.K. Singh Patel (BJP )Winner Sampat Pal (INC )Runner-up
Jahanabad Jai Kumar Singh Jaiki (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Madangopal Verma (SP )Runner-up
Bindki Karan Singh Patel (BJP )Winner Rameshwar Dayal (SP )Runner-up
Ayah Shah Vikas Gupta (BJP )Winner Ayodhya Prasad (SP )Runner-up
Husainganj Ranvendra Pratap Singh Urf Dhunni Bhaiya (BJP )Winner Usha Maurya (INC )Runner-up
Khaga Krishna Paswan (BJP )Winner Om Prakash Gihar (INC )Runner-up
Babaganj Vinod Kumar (IND )Winner Pawan Kumar (BJP )Runner-up
Kunda Raghuraj Pratap Singh (IND )Winner Janki Sharan (BJP )Runner-up
Pratapgarh Sangam Lal Gupta (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Nagendra Singh Munna Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Patti Rajendra Pratap Singh Alias Moti (BJP )Winner Ram Singh (SP )Runner-up
Raniganj Abhay Kumar Alias Dhiraj Ojha (BJP )Winner Shakeel Ahmad Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Sirathu Sheetla Prasad (BJP )Winner Vachaspati (SP )Runner-up
Manjhanpur Lal Bahadur (BJP )Winner Indrajeet Saroj (BSP )Runner-up
Chail Sanjay Kumar (BJP )Winner Talat Azim (INC )Runner-up
Phaphamau Vikramajeet (BJP )Winner Ansar Ahamad (SP )Runner-up
Soraon Jamuna Prasad (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Geeta Devi (BSP )Runner-up
Phulpur Praveen Kumar Singh (BJP )Winner Mansoor Alam (SP )Runner-up
Pratappur Mohd Mujtaba Siddqui (BSP )Winner Karan Singh (AD (Soneylal) )Runner-up
Handia Hakim Lal (BSP )Winner Pramila Devi (AD (Soneylal) )Runner-up
Meja Neelam Karwariya (BJP )Winner Ram Sewak Singh (SP )Runner-up
Karachhana Ujjwal Raman Singh (SP )Winner Piyush Ranjan (BJP )Runner-up
Allahabad West Sidharth Nath Singh (BJP )Winner Richa Singh (SP )Runner-up
Allahabad North Harshvardhan Bajpai (BJP )Winner Anugrah Narain Singh (INC )Runner-up
Allahabad South Nand Gopal Gupta Nandi (BJP )Winner Parvez Ahmad (SP )Runner-up
Bara Dr. Ajai Kumar (BJP )Winner Ajay (SP )Runner-up
Koraon Rajmani (BJP )Winner Ram Kripal (INC )Runner-up
Kursi Sakendra Pratap Verma (BJP )Winner Fareed Mahfooz Kidwai (SP )Runner-up
Ram Nagar Sharad Kumar Awasthi (BJP )Winner Arvinda Kumar Singh ‘Gope’ (SP )Runner-up
Barabanki Dharmraj Singh Yadav Urf Suresh Yadav (SP )Winner Surendra Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Zaidpur Upendra Singh (BJP )Winner Tanuj Punia (INC )Runner-up
Dariyabad Satish Chandra Sharma (BJP )Winner Rajeev Kumar Singh (SP )Runner-up
Rudauli Ram Chandra Yadav (BJP )Winner Abbas Ali Zaidi Urf Rushdi Miyan (SP )Runner-up
Haidergarh Baijnath Rawat (BJP )Winner Ram Magan (SP )Runner-up
Milkipur Gorakh Nath (BJP )Winner Awadhesh Prasad (SP )Runner-up
Bikapur Shobha Singh Chauhan (BJP )Winner Anand Sen (SP )Runner-up
Ayodhya Ved Prakash Gupta (BJP )Winner Tej Narayan Pandey Alias Pawan Pandey (SP )Runner-up
Goshainganj Indra Pratap Alias Khabbu Tiwari (BJP )Winner Abhay Singh (SP )Runner-up
Katehari Lal Ji Verma (BSP )Winner Awdhesh Kumar Dwivedi (BJP )Runner-up
Tanda Sanju Devi (BJP )Winner Azeemul Haq Pahalwan (SP )Runner-up
Alapur Aneeta (BJP )Winner Sangeeta (SP )Runner-up
Jalalpur Ritesh Pandey (BSP )Winner Dr. Rajesh Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Akbarpur Ram Achal Rajbhar (BSP )Winner Ram Murti Verma (SP )Runner-up
Balha Akshayvaralal (BJP )Winner Kiran Bharti (BSP )Runner-up
Nanpara Madhuri Verma (BJP )Winner Waris Ali (INC )Runner-up
Matera Yasar Shah (SP )Winner Arun Veer Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Mahasi Sureshwar Singh (BJP )Winner Ali Akbar (INC )Runner-up
Baharaich Anupma Jaiswal (BJP )Winner Rubab Sayeda (SP )Runner-up
Payagpur Subhash Tripathi (BJP )Winner Mukesh Srivastava Alias Gyanendera Pratap (SP )Runner-up
Kaiserganj Mukut Bihari (BJP )Winner Khalid Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Bhinga Mohammad Aslam (BSP )Winner Alekshendra Kant Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Shrawasti Ram Feran (BJP )Winner Mohd. Ramzan (SP )Runner-up
Tulsipur Kailash Nath Shukla (BJP)Winner Zeba Rizwan (INC )Runner-up
Gainsari Shailesh Kumar Singh (BJP )Winner Alauddin (BSP )Runner-up
Utraula Ram Pratap Alias Shashikant Verma (BJP )Winner Arif Anwar Hashmi (SP )Runner-up
Balrampur Palturam (BJP )Winner Shivlal (INC )Runner-up
Mehnaun Vinay Kumar (BJP )Winner Arshad Ali Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Gonda Prateek Bhushan Singh (BJP )Winner Mohd Jaleel Khan (BSP )Runner-up
Katra Bazar Bawan Singh (BJP )Winner Baijnath (SP )Runner-up
Colonelganj Ajay Pratap Singh (BJP )Winner Yogesh Pratap Singh (SP )Runner-up
Tarabganj Prem Narayan Pandey (BJP )Winner Vinod Kumar Alis Pandit Singh (SP )Runner-up
Mankapur Ramapati Shastri (BJP )Winner Ramesh Chandra (BSP )Runner-up
Gaura Prabhat Kumar Verma (BJP )Winner Ram Pratap Singh (SP )Runner-up
Shohratgarh Amar Singh Chaudhary (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Chaudhary Ravindra Pratap Alias Pappu Chaudhary (RLD)Runner-up
Kapilvastu Shyam Dhani (BJP )Winner Vijay Kumar (SP )Runner-up
Bansi Jai Pratap Singh (BJP )Winner Lal Ji (SP )Runner-up
Itwa Dr. Satish Chandra Dwivedi (BJP )Winner Arshad Khursheed (BSP )Runner-up
Domariyaganj Raghvendra Pratap Singh (BJP )Winner Saiyada Khatoon (BSP )Runner-up
Harraiya Ajay Kumar Singh Ajay Singh (BJP )Winner Rajkishor Singh (SP )Runner-up
Kaptanganj Chandra Prakash Alias Ca Chandra Prakash Shukl (BJP )Winner Ram Prasad Chaudhary (BSP )Runner-up
Rudhauli Sanjay Pratap Jaiswal (BJP )Winner Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary (BSP )Runner-up
Basti Sadar Dayaram Chaudhary (BJP )Winner Mahendra Nath Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Mahadewa Ravi Kumar Sonkar (BJP )Winner Doodhram (BSP )Runner-up
Menhdawal Rakesh Singh Baghel (BJP )Winner Anil Kumar Tripathi (BSP )Runner-up
Khalilabad Digvijay Narayan Alis Jay Chaubey (BJP )Winner Mashhoor Alam Choudhary (BSP )Runner-up
Dhanghata Shri Ram Chauhan (BJP )Winner Algoo Prasad (SP )Runner-up
Pharenda Bajrang Bahadur Singh (BJP )Winner Virendra Chaudhary (INC )Runner-up
Nautanwa Aman Mani Tripathi (IND )Winner Kunwar Kaushal Kishore Singh Urf Munna Singh (SP )Runner-up
Siswa Premsagar Patel (BJP )Winner Shivendra Singh Alias Shivbabu (SP )Runner-up
Maharajganj Jaimangal (BJP )Winner Nirmesh Mangal (BSP )Runner-up
Paniyra Gyanendra (BJP )Winner Ganesh Shanker Pandey (BSP )Runner-up
Caimpiyarganj Fateh Bahadur (BJP )Winner Chinta Yadav (INC )Runner-up
Pipraich Mahendra Pal Singh (BJP )Winner Afatab Alam Urf Guddu Bhaiya (BSP )Runner-up
Gorakhpur Urban Dr. Radha Mohan Das Agrawal (BJP )Winner Rana Rahul Singh (INC )Runner-up
Gorakhpur Rural Bipin Singh (BJP )Winner Vijay Bahadur Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Sahajanwa Sheetal Pandey (BJP )Winner Yaspal Singh Rawat (SP )Runner-up
Khajani Sant Prasad (BJP )Winner Rajkumar (BSP )Runner-up
Chauri-Chaura Sangeeta Yadav (BJP )Winner Manurojan Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Bansgaon Vimlesh Paswan (BJP )Winner Dharmendra Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Chillupar Vinay Shankar Tiwari (BSP )Winner Rajesh Tripathi (BJP )Runner-up
Khadda Jatashanker Tripathi (BJP )Winner Vijay Pratap Kushwaha (BSP )Runner-up
Padrauna Swami Prasad Maurya (BJP )Winner Javed Iqbal (BSP )Runner-up
Tamkuhi Raj Ajay Kumar Lallu (INC )Winner Jagadish Mishra Alias Balti Baba (BJP )Runner-up
Fazilnagar Ganga (BJP )Winner Vishwnath (SP )Runner-up
Kushinagar Rajnikant Mani Tripathi (BJP )Winner Rajesh Pratap Rav Alias Banti Bhaiya (BSP )Runner-up
Hata Pawan Kumar (BJP )Winner Radheshyam Singh (SP )Runner-up
Ramkola Ramanand Baudh (SBSP )Winner Purnmasi Dehati (SP )Runner-up
Rudrapur Jai Prakash Nishad (BJP )Winner Akhilesh Pratap Singh (INC )Runner-up
Deoria Janmejai Singh (BJP )Winner J.P. Jaiswal (SP )Runner-up
Pathardeva Surya Pratap Shahi (BJP )Winner Shakir Ali (SP )Runner-up
Rampur Karkhana Kamlesh Shukla (BJP )Winner Fasiha Manzer Ghazala Lari (SP )Runner-up
Bhatpar Rani Ashutosh (SP )Winner Jaynath Kushwaha Urf Guddan (BJP )Runner-up
Salempur Kali Prasad (BJP )Winner Vijay Laxmi Gautam (SP )Runner-up
Barhaj Suresh Tiwari (BJP )Winner Murli Manohar Jaiswal (BSP )Runner-up
Atrauliya Dr. Sangram Yadav (SP )Winner Kanhaiya Lal Nishad (BJP )Runner-up
Gopalpur Nafees Ahmad (SP )Winner Shrikrishna Pal (BJP )Runner-up
Sagri Bandana Singh (BSP )Winner Jairam Patel (SP )Runner-up
Mubarakpur Shah Alam Urf Guddu Jamali (BSP )Winner Akhilesh Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Azamgarh Durga Prasad (SP )Winner Akhilesh (BJP )Runner-up
Nizamabad Alambadi (SP )Winner Chandra Dev Ram (BSP )Runner-up
Phoolpur Pawai Arun Kumar Yadav (BJP )Winner Abul Qais Azmi (BSP )Runner-up
Didarganj Sukhdev Rajbhar (BSP )Winner Adil Shaikh (SP )Runner-up
Lalganj Azad Ari Mardan (BSP )Winner Daroga (BJP )Runner-up
Mehnagar Kalpnath (SP )Winner Manjoo (SBSP )Runner-up
Madhuban Dara Singh Chauhan (BJP )Winner Amresh Chand (INC )Runner-up
Ghosi Fagu Chauhan (BJP )Winner Abbas Ansari (BSP )Runner-up
Muhammadabad-Gohna Shriram (BJP )Winner Rajendra (BSP )Runner-up
Mau Mukhtar Anshari (BSP )Winner Mahendra Rajbhar (SBSP )Runner-up
Belthara Road Dhananjay Kannoujia (BJP )Winner Gorakh Paswan (SP )Runner-up
Rasara Uma Shanker Singh (BSP )Winner Ram Iqball Singh (BJP )Runner-up
Sikanderpur Sanjay Yadav (BJP )Winner Ziauddin Rizwi (SP )Runner-up
Phephana Upendra Tiwari (BJP )Winner Ambika Choudhary (BSP )Runner-up
Ballia Nagar Anand (BJP )Winner Laxman (SP )Runner-up
Bansdih Ram Govind Chaudheri (SP )Winner Ketakee Singh (IND )Runner-up
Bairia Surendra (BJP )Winner Jay Prakash Anchal (SP )Runner-up
Badlapur Ramesh Chandra Mishra (BJP )Winner Lalji Yadava (BSP )Runner-up
Shahganj Shailendra Yadav Lalai (SP )Winner Rana Ajeet Pratap Singh (SBSP )Runner-up
Jaunpur Girish Chandra Yadav (BJP )Winner Nadeem Javed (INC )Runner-up
Malhani Parasnath Yadav (SP )Winner Dhananjay Singh (NISHAD )Runner-up
Mungra Badshahpur Sushma Patel (BSP )Winner Seema Dwivedi (BJP )Runner-up
Machhlishahr Jagdish Sonkar (SP )Winner Anita Rawat (BJP )Runner-up
Mariyahu Leena Tiwari (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Shraddha Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Zafrabad Dr Harendra Prasad Singh (BJP )Winner Shachindra Nath Tripathi (SP )Runner-up
Kerakat Dinesh Chaudhary (BJP )Winner Sanjai Kumar Saroj (SP )Runner-up
Jakhanian Triveni Ram (SBSP )Winner Gareeb (SP )Runner-up
Saidpur Subhash Passi (SP )Winner Vidyasagar Sonkar (BJP )Runner-up
Ghazipur Sangeeta (BJP )Winner Rajesh Kushwaha (SP )Runner-up
Jangipur Virendra Kumar Yadav (SP )Winner Ram Naresh Kushwaha (BJP )Runner-up
Zahoorabad Om Prakash Rajbhar (SBSP )Winner Kalicharan (BSP )Runner-up
Mohammadabad Alka Rai (BJP )Winner Sibgatulla Ansari (BSP )Runner-up
Zamania Sunita (BJP )Winner Atul Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Mughalsarai Sadhana Singh (BJP )Winner Babulal (SP )Runner-up
Sakaldiha Prabhunarayan Yadav (SP )Winner Suryamuni Tiwari (BJP )Runner-up
Saiyadraja Sushil Singh (BJP )Winner Shyam Narayan Singh (BSP )Runner-up
Chakia Sharada Prasad (BJP )Winner Jitendra Kumar (BSP )Runner-up
Pindra Avadhesh Singh (BJP )Winner Babulal (BSP )Runner-up
Ajagara Kailash Nath Sonkar (SBSP )Winner Lalji Sonkar (SP )Runner-up
Shivpur Anil Rajbhar (BJP )Winner Anand Mohan Guddu Yadav (SP )Runner-up
Rohaniya Surendra Narayan Singh (BJP )Winner Mahendra Singh Patel (SP )Runner-up
Varanasi North Ravindra Jaiswal (BJP )Winner Abdul Samad Ansari (INC )Runner-up
Varanasi South Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari (BJP )Winner Rajesh Mishra (INC )Runner-up
Varanasi Cantt. Saurabh Srivastava (BJP )Winner Anil Srivastava (INC )Runner-up
Sevapuri Neel Ratan Singh Patel Neelu (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Surendra Singh Patel (SP )Runner-up
Bhadohi Ravindra Nath Tripathi (BJP )Winner Zahid Beg (SP )Runner-up
Gyanpur Vijay Mishra (NISHAD )Winner Mahendra Kumar Bind (BJP )Runner-up
Aurai Dinanath Bhaskar (BJP )Winner Madhubala Pasi (SP )Runner-up
Chhanbey Rahul Prakash (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Dhaneshwar (BSP )Runner-up
Mirzapur Ratnakar Mishr (BJP )Winner Kailash Chaurasiya (SP )Runner-up
Majhawan Shuchismita Maurya (BJP )Winner Ramesh Chand Bind (BSP )Runner-up
Chunar Anurag Singh (BJP )Winner Jagtamba Singh Patel (SP )Runner-up
Marihan Rama Shankar Singh (BJP )Winner Lalitesh Pati Tripathi (INC )Runner-up
Ghorawal Anil Kumar Maurya (BJP )Winner Ramesh Chandra Dubey (SP )Runner-up
Robertsganj Bhupesh Chaubey (BJP )Winner Avinash Kushvaha (SP )Runner-up
Obra Sanjiv Kumar (BJP )Winner Ravi Gond (SP )Runner-up
Duddhi Hari Ram (AD (Soneylal) )Winner Vijay Singh Gond (BSP )Runner-up

Constituencies In Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh has 80 parliamentary constituencies out of which 17 are reserved for a candidate belonging to scheduled caste. Some of the parliamentary constituencies are Saharanpur, Kairana, Muzaffarnagar,Bijnor, Nagina, Moradabad, Rampur, Sambhal, Amroha, Meerut, Baghpat, Gautam Budh Nagar, Mathura, Agra, Fatehpur Sikri, Ferozabad, Mainpuri, Etah, Badaun, Aonla, Pilibhit, Shahjahanpur, Lucknow, Rai Bareli, Kannauj, Kanpur, Jhansi, and Allahabad. The state has 403 legislative assembly constituencies out of which 85 are reserved for a candidate belonging to scheduled caste. Some of the assembly constituencies are Behat, Nakur, Saharanpur, Deoband, Rampur Maniharan (SC), Gangoh, Kairana, Shamli, Budhana, Charthawal, Muzaffar Nagar, Khatauli, Najibabad, Nagina (SC), Dhampur, Nehtaur (SC), Bijnor, Thakurdwara, Gorakhpur Urban, Chauri-Chaura, Kushinagar, Asmoli, and Chandausi (SC).

State Legislative Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

The last Vidhan Sabha election was held in March 2012. The poll was held in seven phases. The total number of political parties- national, state and registered (unrecognized)- which participated in the Vidhan Sabha election was 222. The number of contestants in the fray was 6839. The number of electors was 127492836. The number of electors who voted was 75725793, which was 59.40% or the total number of electors.

The Bahujan samaj party won 80 seats, the BJP won 47 seats, the Nationalist Congress Party won 1 seat, the INC won 28, Rashtriya Lok Dal won 9 seats, and the Samajwadi Party won 224 seats. Samajwadi party formed the government with Shri Akhilesh Yadav as the Chief Minister.

The Speaker of the state legislative assembly is Shri Mata Prasad Pandey. The Leader of the Opposition is Shri Swami Prasad Maurya of the Bahujan Samaj Party.

State Legislative Council (Vidhan Parishad)

The Vidhan Parishad is a permanent house of 100 members. The members are elected or nominated for six years and one sixth of them retire every two years. Out of the 100 Legislative Council members, 10 are nominated by the Governor. The rest are elected by various electoral colleges in the state such as those of the Vidhan Sabha members, local bodies, teachers and graduates.

Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Result 2017 | Uttar Pradesh election result 2017 | Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election result 2017 | Uttar Pradesh Assembly Elections Results 2017 | UP Elections 2017 result | UP Poll Result 2017 | Uttar Pradesh Exit Poll 2017 | UP Assembly Election 2017

Facebook Comments

Contact Us